2019 Festival Program

THIS IS A CASHLESS EVENT

Friday 13th September 2019

Trade & Industry Showcase

}

12.00pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Meet the Producer / Farmer

}

4.00pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Steering Committee Briefing

}

4.30pm

Shoal Bar, Festival Village

Networking Event

(Trade / Sponsors / Exhibitors / Media / Government)

Day 1 - Saturday 14th September 2019

}

8.00am

Alexandra St, Berry

Berry Markets

}

11.00am

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Open General Admission

}

11.00am

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Beverage Tasting and Food Sampling

}

11.30am

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Nose to Tail Beef Recipes

Brent Strong

}

12.00pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

VIP Lounge Opens

}

12.00pm - 12:40pm

Olsson's Masterclass

}

12.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Cool Climate Wines & Organic Wine Production

Michael Bynon & Jeff Aston

}

12.30pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Long Lunch, Berry

Kierrin McKnight, (Wild Ginger) will be bringing the Long Lunch to life with a six course feast menu complemented by local wines and beers.

}

1.00pm - 1:40pm

Olsson's Masterclass

Estuary Oyster Masterclass + Beer & Prosecco

Appellation Oysters & Cupitt's Winery

}

1.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Biota Dining

Ryan Kovac

}

2.00pm - 2:40pm

Olsson's Masterclass

Traditional Buratta Stretching

Vannella Cheese, Giuseppe Minoia

}

2.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Seaweed & Aquaculture

Dr Pia Winberg

}

3.00pm - 3:40pm

Olsson's Masterclass

Bad Ass Burger Trade Secrets

Bad Ass Bernies, Ioannis Benardos

}

3.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Tea & Cocktails

Mark

}

3.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Kids in the Kitchen

Kelly Eastwood

}

4.00pm - 4:40pm

Olsson's Masterclass

Salt, Sake & Shiraz: the whole salt story

Olsson's Salt Masterclass, Alex Olsson

}

5.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Happiness is Wealth Performing

}

5.30pm - 7:30pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Saturday Night Feast

Local Land Services NSW proudly present their Industry Dinner featuring a 6 Course Feast prepared by Kierren McKnight (Wild Ginger),*Tickets sold separately.

}

8.00pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Festival Closes

Day 2 - Sunday 15th September 2019

}

10.00am

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Open General Admission

}

10.00am

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Beverage Tasting and Food Sampling

}

10.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Coffee & Tea

Ian & Mark

}

11.00AM

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

VIP Lounge Opens

}

11.30am

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Indigenous Seafood Cook up

Rosie Cupitt & Noel Butler

}

12:00pm - 12:40pm

Pecora Dairy, Michael & Cressida McNamara

}

12.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Seaweed & Aquaculture

Dr Pia Winberg

}

1.00pm - 1:40pm

Richard Kemp

}

1.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Fruit & Baking

Rowie Dillon

}

2.00pm - 2:40pm

Eastwoods Bermagui, Kelly Eastwood

}

2.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Cooking Like a Chef at Home

Colin Fassnidge

}

3.30pm

Nowra Farmers Market Stage, Festival Village

Soul Tonic Performing

}

3.00pm - 3:40pm

The Hampden Deli, Nick Gardner

}

4.00pm - 4:40pm

Colin Fassnidge

}

5.00pm

Festival Village, Berry Showgrounds

Festival Closes

Stay in the Know

follow us on our journey